Interactive map · checklist · printable

National Parks Map

All 63 US national parks on one map, with their real boundaries, from Acadia in Maine to the National Park of American Samoa. Tap a park for its photo, size, visitors and the best time to visit, find the national parks near you or by state, and tick off the ones you have been to.

All 63 national parks

Loading the map…

Hover over or tap a park for its facts, and tick the ones you have visited. Pinch, or use + and −, to zoom.Tap a park for its facts · pinch to zoom.

0 of 63 visited

Tick parks on their card, in the photo list or in the table. Your list stays in this browser.

Printable national parks map

Free to print: all 63 national parks numbered on one landscape page, with the list of names. For class, a worksheet to label 20 well-known parks, and a checklist of all 63 to tick and color in as you visit them.

Key facts

National parks
63 (October 2026)
Most parks
California (9), Alaska (8), Utah (5)
Largest
Wrangell–St. Elias, Alaska (8.3 million acres)
Smallest
Gateway Arch, Missouri (193 acres)
Most visited (2025)
Great Smoky Mountains (11.5 million)
Least visited (2025)
Kobuk Valley (7,786)
Oldest
Yellowstone (1872)
Newest
New River Gorge (2020)
Visits to all 63 in 2025
93.9 million
Map of the 63 US national parks with their boundaries, including Alaska, Hawaii, American Samoa and the US Virgin Islands
Map of the 63 US national parks with their boundaries, including Alaska, Hawaii, American Samoa and the US Virgin Islands

List of all 63 national parks

Every US national park from A to Z, with what it is known for. Tap a name to see the park on the map, and tick the ones you have visited.

  • Acadia National Park

    Maine · 1919

    Granite mountains on a rocky Atlantic coast; Cadillac Mountain is one of the first places in the US to see the sunrise for part of the year.

  • American Samoa National Park

    American Samoa · 1988

    Tropical rainforest, coral reefs and Samoan villages on three islands: the only US national park south of the equator.

  • Arches National Park

    Utah · 1971

    More than 2,000 natural stone arches, Delicate Arch the most famous of them.

  • Badlands National Park

    South Dakota · 1978

    Eroded buttes and spires, rich fossil beds and mixed-grass prairie with bison and prairie dogs.

  • Big Bend National Park

    Texas · 1944

    The Chisos Mountains, Chihuahuan Desert and the canyons of the Rio Grande on the border with Mexico.

  • Biscayne National Park

    Florida · 1980

    A park that is about 95% water: coral reefs, mangrove shores and the northernmost Florida Keys.

  • Black Canyon of the Gunnison National Park

    Colorado · 1999

    A sheer, narrow and dark canyon; the Painted Wall is the tallest cliff in Colorado.

  • Bryce Canyon National Park

    Utah · 1928

    Hoodoos: thousands of orange and white rock spires packed into natural amphitheaters.

  • Canyonlands National Park

    Utah · 1964

    Canyons, mesas and buttes carved by the Colorado and Green rivers; Mesa Arch at sunrise.

  • Capitol Reef National Park

    Utah · 1971

    The Waterpocket Fold, a wrinkle in the earth's crust nearly 100 miles long, and the orchards of historic Fruita.

  • Carlsbad Caverns National Park

    New Mexico · 1930

    More than 119 caves, including the vast Big Room, and summer evening flights of Brazilian free-tailed bats.

  • Channel Islands National Park

    California · 1980

    Five wild islands off Southern California, reached by boat: sea caves, kelp forests and the island fox.

  • Congaree National Park

    South Carolina · 2003

    The largest old-growth bottomland hardwood forest left in the Southeast, with champion trees and a boardwalk through the floodplain.

  • Crater Lake National Park

    Oregon · 1902

    The deepest lake in the US, deep blue in the collapsed caldera of the Mount Mazama volcano.

  • Cuyahoga Valley National Park

    Ohio · 2000

    Waterfalls, the Ohio & Erie Canal Towpath Trail and a scenic railroad in the river valley between Cleveland and Akron.

  • Death Valley National Park

    California, Nevada · 1994

    The hottest, driest and lowest national park: Badwater Basin is 282 feet below sea level.

  • Denali National Park

    Alaska · 1917

    Denali, North America's highest peak at 20,310 feet, and grizzlies, moose and caribou along a single park road.

  • Dry Tortugas National Park

    Florida · 1992

    Fort Jefferson and clear water on small islands about 70 miles west of Key West, reached only by boat or seaplane.

  • Everglades National Park

    Florida · 1947

    The largest subtropical wilderness in the US: sawgrass, mangroves, alligators, crocodiles and wading birds.

  • Gates of the Arctic National Park

    Alaska · 1980

    Roadless wilderness in the Brooks Range, entirely north of the Arctic Circle: the northernmost national park.

  • Gateway Arch National Park

    Missouri · 2018

    The 630-foot stainless steel Gateway Arch on the Mississippi riverfront, the tallest monument built in the US.

  • Glacier National Park

    Montana · 1910

    The Going-to-the-Sun Road, glacier-carved peaks and valleys, and more than 700 miles of trails.

  • Glacier Bay National Park

    Alaska · 1980

    Tidewater glaciers and humpback whales in a fjord system; most visitors arrive on a cruise ship.

  • Grand Canyon National Park

    Arizona · 1919

    A canyon a mile deep and 277 river miles long, carved by the Colorado River.

  • Grand Teton National Park

    Wyoming · 1929

    The jagged Teton Range rising straight above the lakes and sagebrush flats of Jackson Hole.

  • Great Basin National Park

    Nevada · 1986

    Ancient bristlecone pines, Lehman Caves, Wheeler Peak and some of the darkest night skies in the country.

  • Great Sand Dunes National Park

    Colorado · 2004

    The tallest sand dunes in North America, below the Sangre de Cristo Mountains, with seasonal Medano Creek at their foot.

  • Great Smoky Mountains National Park

    Tennessee, North Carolina · 1934

    Misty forested ridges of the southern Appalachians, historic mountain farms and synchronous fireflies; the most visited national park.

  • Guadalupe Mountains National Park

    Texas · 1972

    Guadalupe Peak, the highest point in Texas at 8,751 feet, on an ancient fossil reef; fall color in McKittrick Canyon.

  • Haleakalā National Park

    Hawaii · 1961

    Sunrise above the clouds at the summit of the Haleakalā volcano on Maui, and the waterfalls and pools of Kīpahulu.

  • Hawaiʻi Volcanoes National Park

    Hawaii · 1916

    Kīlauea and Mauna Loa on the Big Island, two of the world's most active volcanoes.

  • Hot Springs National Park

    Arkansas · 1921

    Thermal springs and the historic bathhouses of Bathhouse Row, in the middle of the city of Hot Springs.

  • Indiana Dunes National Park

    Indiana · 2019

    Sand dunes, beaches, wetlands and prairie along 15 miles of Lake Michigan shore.

  • Isle Royale National Park

    Michigan · 1940

    A roadless island wilderness in Lake Superior, known for its wolves and moose; reached by boat or seaplane.

  • Joshua Tree National Park

    California · 1994

    Joshua trees and giant granite boulders where the Mojave and Colorado deserts meet.

  • Katmai National Park

    Alaska · 1980

    Brown bears catching salmon at Brooks Falls, and the ash-filled Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes.

  • Kenai Fjords National Park

    Alaska · 1980

    The Harding Icefield and the glaciers flowing from it into the sea; Exit Glacier is reachable by road from Seward.

  • Kings Canyon National Park

    California · 1940

    One of the deepest canyons in the US, and the General Grant Tree, a giant sequoia known as the Nation's Christmas Tree.

  • Kobuk Valley National Park

    Alaska · 1980

    Arctic sand dunes and the hundreds of thousands of caribou that cross the Kobuk River on their migration.

  • Lake Clark National Park

    Alaska · 1980

    Volcanoes, turquoise lakes and coastal brown bears, reached only by small plane or boat.

  • Lassen Volcanic National Park

    California · 1916

    Lassen Peak and all four types of volcano, plus boiling mud pots and steam vents at Bumpass Hell.

  • Mammoth Cave National Park

    Kentucky · 1941

    The longest known cave system in the world, with more than 420 miles of passages mapped.

  • Mesa Verde National Park

    Colorado · 1906

    Cliff dwellings built by Ancestral Puebloans, Cliff Palace the largest of them.

  • Mount Rainier National Park

    Washington · 1899

    An ice-covered volcano 14,410 feet high, with wildflower meadows at Paradise and Sunrise.

  • New River Gorge National Park

    West Virginia · 2020

    A deep river gorge with whitewater rafting, rock climbing and the New River Gorge Bridge.

  • North Cascades National Park

    Washington · 1968

    Jagged peaks with hundreds of glaciers, and the turquoise water of Diablo Lake.

  • Olympic National Park

    Washington · 1938

    Three parks in one: glaciated mountains, the temperate rainforest of the Hoh and a wild Pacific coast.

  • Petrified Forest National Park

    Arizona · 1962

    Logs of petrified wood and the striped badlands of the Painted Desert; old Route 66 crosses the park.

  • Pinnacles National Park

    California · 2013

    Rock spires left by an ancient volcano, talus caves and California condors.

  • Redwood National Park

    California · 1968

    Old-growth coast redwoods, the tallest trees on Earth, between misty forest and the Pacific coast.

  • Rocky Mountain National Park

    Colorado · 1915

    Trail Ridge Road across the alpine tundra, the highest continuous paved road in the US, and elk herds.

  • Saguaro National Park

    Arizona · 1994

    Forests of giant saguaro cacti in two districts on either side of Tucson.

  • Sequoia National Park

    California · 1890

    The General Sherman Tree, the largest tree on Earth by volume, and Mount Whitney on the park's eastern edge.

  • Shenandoah National Park

    Virginia · 1935

    Skyline Drive along the crest of the Blue Ridge, waterfalls and part of the Appalachian Trail.

  • Theodore Roosevelt National Park

    North Dakota · 1978

    Colorful badlands of the Little Missouri River, with bison and wild horses, where Roosevelt ranched in the 1880s.

  • Virgin Islands National Park

    US Virgin Islands · 1956

    More than half of the island of St. John: white-sand beaches, coral reefs and the ruins of sugar plantations.

  • Voyageurs National Park

    Minnesota · 1975

    Lakes and islands on the Canadian border, explored by boat in summer, and dark skies for the northern lights.

  • White Sands National Park

    New Mexico · 2019

    The largest gypsum dune field in the world: brilliant white sand you can sled down.

  • Wind Cave National Park

    South Dakota · 1903

    One of the longest caves in the world, famous for its boxwork formations, under prairie roamed by bison.

  • Wrangell–St. Elias National Park

    Alaska · 1980

    The largest national park: vast glaciers, the Kennecott copper mill and many of the highest peaks in the US.

  • Yellowstone National Park

    Wyoming, Montana, Idaho · 1872

    The first national park: Old Faithful and more than half of the world's active geysers, plus bison, elk and wolves.

  • Yosemite National Park

    California · 1890

    The granite walls of El Capitan and Half Dome, high waterfalls and groves of giant sequoias.

  • Zion National Park

    Utah · 1919

    Red and cream sandstone cliffs, Angels Landing and the Narrows, a hike up the Virgin River.

National parks by size, visitors and age

All 63 national parks in one table. Sort by size, visitors or the year each became a national park, tap a name to see it on the map, and tick the ones you have visited.

The 63 US national parks with their states, the year each was established, area and recreation visitors in 2025
#km²Visited
1Maine49,0771994,079,318
2American Samoa8,2573343,258
3Utah76,6793101,511,740
4South Dakota242,7439821,139,361
5Texas801,1623,242568,104
6Florida172,971700486,567
7Colorado30,780125250,086
8Utah35,8351451,967,367
9Utah337,5981,366796,057
10Utah241,9059791,388,476
11New Mexico46,766189410,778
12California249,5611,010227,186
13South Carolina26,693108287,833
14Oregon183,224741632,242
15Ohio32,6071323,025,325
16California, Nevada3,408,37513,7931,320,134
17Alaska4,740,91119,186543,300
18Florida64,70126289,355
19Florida1,508,9396,106778,198
20Alaska7,523,89730,44814,923
21Missouri1930.82,209,028
22Montana1,013,1264,1003,136,557
23Alaska3,223,38313,045740,044
24Arizona1,201,6474,8634,430,653
25Wyoming310,0441,2553,800,648
26Nevada77,180312161,210
27Colorado107,337434432,498
28Tennessee, North Carolina522,4272,11411,527,939
29Texas86,367350206,423
30Hawaii33,489136853,711
31Hawaii344,8121,3951,877,854
32Arkansas5,554222,494,611
33Indiana16,268662,629,497
34Michigan571,7902,31429,091
35California795,1563,2182,932,644
36Alaska3,674,52914,87034,479
37Alaska669,6502,710425,369
38California461,9011,869779,791
39Alaska1,750,7167,0857,786
40Alaska2,619,81610,60219,778
41California106,589431504,777
42Kentucky72,042292660,734
43Colorado52,485212463,130
44Washington236,3829571,635,342
45West Virginia72,4052931,958,440
46Washington504,7812,04346,925
47Washington923,0463,7353,584,187
48Arizona221,390896315,951
49California26,686108343,208
50California139,0915631,202,480
51Colorado265,9181,0764,171,431
52Arizona92,800376847,749
53California404,0631,6351,378,337
54Virginia200,4548111,682,152
55North Dakota70,446285729,893
56US Virgin Islands15,04161471,074
57Minnesota218,223883206,326
58New Mexico146,344592659,742
59South Dakota33,971137606,258
60Alaska8,323,14633,683108,840
61Wyoming, Montana, Idaho2,219,7918,9834,762,988
62California761,7483,0834,278,413
63Utah147,2435964,984,525

Area is the gross area inside each park's boundary on September 30, 2026; for the Alaska parks and Great Sand Dunes it leaves out the national preserve next to the park. Visitors are recreation visits in 2025. A few parks were set aside earlier under another name or status, for example as a national monument; the year here is when each became a national park.

Largest, most visited, oldest and newest national parks

Largest national parks

  1. Wrangell–St. Elias Alaska8.3 million acres
  2. Gates of the Arctic Alaska7.5 million acres
  3. Denali Alaska4.7 million acres
  4. Katmai Alaska3.7 million acres
  5. Death Valley California, Nevada3.4 million acres
Sort all 63 largest first

Smallest national parks

  1. Gateway Arch Missouri193 acres
  2. Hot Springs Arkansas5,554 acres
  3. American Samoa American Samoa8,257 acres
  4. Virgin Islands US Virgin Islands15,041 acres
  5. Indiana Dunes Indiana16,268 acres
Sort all 63 smallest first

Most visited national parks (2025)

  1. Great Smoky Mountains Tennessee, North Carolina11.5 million
  2. Zion Utah5.0 million
  3. Yellowstone Wyoming, Montana, Idaho4.8 million
  4. Grand Canyon Arizona4.4 million
  5. Yosemite California4.3 million
Sort all 63 most visited first

Least visited national parks (2025)

  1. Kobuk Valley Alaska7,786
  2. Gates of the Arctic Alaska14,923
  3. Lake Clark Alaska19,778
  4. Isle Royale Michigan29,091
  5. Katmai Alaska34,479
Sort all 63 least visited first

Oldest national parks

  1. Yellowstone Wyoming, Montana, Idaho1872
  2. Sequoia California1890
  3. Yosemite California1890
  4. Mount Rainier Washington1899
  5. Crater Lake Oregon1902
Sort all 63 oldest first

Newest national parks

  1. New River Gorge West Virginia2020
  2. White Sands New Mexico2019
  3. Indiana Dunes Indiana2019
  4. Gateway Arch Missouri2018
  5. Pinnacles California2013
Sort all 63 newest first

National parks by state

30 states and two territories have at least one national park. Yellowstone is in three states and Death Valley and Great Smoky Mountains in two, so they count in each.

Number of national parks in each state and territory
StateParksNational parks
California9Channel Islands, Death Valley, Joshua Tree, Kings Canyon, Lassen Volcanic, Pinnacles, Redwood, Sequoia, Yosemite
Alaska8Denali, Gates of the Arctic, Glacier Bay, Katmai, Kenai Fjords, Kobuk Valley, Lake Clark, Wrangell–St. Elias
Utah5Arches, Bryce Canyon, Canyonlands, Capitol Reef, Zion
Colorado4Black Canyon of the Gunnison, Great Sand Dunes, Mesa Verde, Rocky Mountain
Arizona3Grand Canyon, Petrified Forest, Saguaro
Florida3Biscayne, Dry Tortugas, Everglades
Washington3Mount Rainier, North Cascades, Olympic
Hawaii2Haleakalā, Hawaiʻi Volcanoes
Montana2Glacier, Yellowstone
Nevada2Death Valley, Great Basin
New Mexico2Carlsbad Caverns, White Sands
South Dakota2Badlands, Wind Cave
Texas2Big Bend, Guadalupe Mountains
Wyoming2Grand Teton, Yellowstone
American Samoa1American Samoa
Arkansas1Hot Springs
Idaho1Yellowstone
Indiana1Indiana Dunes
Kentucky1Mammoth Cave
Maine1Acadia
Michigan1Isle Royale
Minnesota1Voyageurs
Missouri1Gateway Arch
North Carolina1Great Smoky Mountains
North Dakota1Theodore Roosevelt
Ohio1Cuyahoga Valley
Oregon1Crater Lake
South Carolina1Congaree
Tennessee1Great Smoky Mountains
US Virgin Islands1Virgin Islands
Virginia1Shenandoah
West Virginia1New River Gorge

States without a national park

20 states have no national park: Alabama, Connecticut, Delaware, Georgia, Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Mississippi, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont and Wisconsin.

Frequently asked questions

How many national parks are there in the US?

There are 63 national parks (as of October 2026). The newest is New River Gorge in West Virginia, which became a national park on December 27, 2020. The 63 parks are in 30 states and two territories, American Samoa and the US Virgin Islands.

Are there 62 or 63 national parks?

63. Lists that say 62 date from before December 2020, when New River Gorge was made a national park, and lists of 61 or fewer are older still. Sequoia and Kings Canyon are run together by one office but are two separate national parks, so they count as two.

What is the difference between a national park and a National Park Service site?

The National Park Service manages 433 sites, or units: national monuments, historic sites, battlefields, seashores, lakeshores, recreation areas, parkways, trails and more. Only 63 of them carry the title National Park, usually given by an act of Congress to large areas of exceptional natural scenery. Places such as the Statue of Liberty or the Blue Ridge Parkway are run by the Park Service but are not national parks.

Which state has the most national parks?

California, with 9: Channel Islands, Death Valley, Joshua Tree, Kings Canyon, Lassen Volcanic, Pinnacles, Redwood, Sequoia and Yosemite. Alaska is second with 8, and Utah third with 5, the "Mighty 5": Arches, Bryce Canyon, Canyonlands, Capitol Reef and Zion.

Which states do not have a national park?

20 states have none: Alabama, Connecticut, Delaware, Georgia, Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Mississippi, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont and Wisconsin. All of them do have other National Park Service sites, such as national monuments, historic sites or seashores.

What is the largest national park?

Wrangell–St. Elias in Alaska: the national park covers 8.3 million acres (33,683 km²), and with the national preserve next to it about 13.2 million acres, larger than Switzerland. Alaska has the four largest national parks and seven of the ten largest; the largest outside Alaska is Death Valley.

What is the smallest national park?

Gateway Arch in St. Louis, Missouri, with about 193 acres inside its boundary, of which only about 90 acres are federal land around the Arch itself. The next smallest are Hot Springs in Arkansas and the National Park of American Samoa. Its change from a national memorial to a national park in 2018 was debated: some felt a monument in a city park does not fit the idea of a national park, others welcomed the attention for St. Louis.

Why are most national parks in the West?

47 of the 63 parks lie west of the 100th meridian, which runs through the middle of the Great Plains. When most parks were created, much of the West was still land owned by the federal government, so Congress could set aside huge areas of mountains, canyons and desert. In the East nearly all land was already private: parks such as Shenandoah and Great Smoky Mountains had to be bought piece by piece, mostly with state and private money, and are smaller as a result. Alaska alone has 8 parks, and nearly two-thirds of all national park land.

What is the most visited national park?

Great Smoky Mountains, on the border of Tennessee and North Carolina, with 11.5 million recreation visits in 2025, more than twice as many as any other park. Zion, Yellowstone and Grand Canyon followed. No entrance fee and a location within a day's drive of much of the eastern US help explain the lead.

What is the least visited national park?

Kobuk Valley in Alaska, with 7,786 visits in 2025. It has no roads, so visitors fly in on small planes, usually from Kotzebue. Next came Gates of the Arctic, Lake Clark and Isle Royale, remote parks reached mostly by small plane or boat.

What are the oldest and newest national parks?

Yellowstone, established on March 1, 1872, was the first national park in the US and the world. Sequoia and Yosemite followed in 1890. The newest is New River Gorge (December 27, 2020); before it came White Sands (2019), Indiana Dunes (2019) and Gateway Arch (2018).

What national parks are near me?

Tap "Parks near me" above the map: the map sorts all 63 parks by straight-line distance from where you are and names the nearest. Your location stays on your device and is not sent anywhere. You can also pick a city, such as Denver, Seattle or Miami, and every park's card lists the national parks closest to it.

Which national parks are near Las Vegas?

The closest to Las Vegas, in a straight line, are Death Valley (about 125 mi), Zion (about 140 mi), Joshua Tree (about 165 mi), Grand Canyon (about 175 mi) and Bryce Canyon (about 190 mi). Zion, Bryce Canyon and the Grand Canyon's North and South Rims are popular road trips from the city.

What are the best national parks to visit?

It depends on what you like, but the most visited parks are a good guide to the favorites: in 2025 they were Great Smoky Mountains, Zion, Yellowstone, Grand Canyon, Yosemite and Rocky Mountain. Each park's card on the map gives its best season and the nearest major city to help you plan.

Sources

  • Data: National Park Service. Park boundaries: NPS Land Resources Division boundary data. Area: NPS Land Resources Division, Listing of Acreage, September 30, 2026. Visitors: NPS Visitor Use Statistics, recreation visits in 2025.
  • State boundaries: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary files.